preloader
Back to top

Privacy Policy

Alpinia Laudanum GmbH

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe as well as explaining your privacy rights and how the law protects you and your rights. This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR). We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

The entity responsible for data processing is:

Alpinia Laudanum GmbH
Wipplingerstrasse 29/4
A-1010 Vienna

For inquiries regarding data protection, please contact:

info@alpiniainstitute.com


2. What kind of data is processed?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed. 

Personal data can include (but is not limited to):

  • Identity and Contact Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of articles you have purchased from us, and may include your payment card details and/or bank account details.
  • Technical and Usage Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access one of our sites, and information about how you use our sites.
  • Profile Data includes your site username and password (encrypted), purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Third parties, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel and other tracking services are also used any time the website cookies are used (even without registration). See item 6 for more information.


3. Why, and on what legal basis, is personal data processed?

We process your personal data for legitimate interests, provided your interest in confidentiality of your data does not outweigh our interest in processing (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Our legitimate interests are to send you direct e-mail about our products and services. You may object to the processing of personal data for advertising at any time (see item 6 for details).

Personal data is also processed to fulfill various legal obligations (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Examples of such legal obligations include:

  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (in recovering our debts, to keep our records updated)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our Articles, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
  • Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and 
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.)


4. Do we share your data?

We will not share any of Your data with any other third parties for any purposes, unless stated below:

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply other or additional services to You on Our behalf or in partnership with Us, but only where these are specifically requested or inter-connected with the service(s) requested. Examples include payment processing facilities, specialist assessment and training services, other web-based driver and vehicle applications, services or products and consultancy. We also use externally hosted third party e-mailing and broadcast solutions (such as MailChimp in order to distribute information and newsletters). Both of these companies are registered in the USA and have EU and Swiss Privacy Shield active status indicating that they satisfy the EU’s requirements in the protection of personal data of EU citizens. Personal data will be limited to name and email address and any preferences that have been identified. In some cases, third parties may require access to some or all of the Personal Information in order to provide tailored information or a quotation. Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligations to You, and the obligations of the third party under law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify You. We may from time to time share such anonymised data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include Your Personal Information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.


5. How long will my personal data be stored?

We process your personal data only as long as statutory retention obligations exist or the retention is necessary for the fulfilment of our statutory tasks.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Once your data is no longer needed, it will be automatically deleted. In each case, we store the personal data required for the fulfillment of the contract for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations.

You can always ask us to remove your personal information, please see section 11.


6. Data processing in connection with website use:


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) for our legitimate interest in optimizing our online offering (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of the usage of the website by you. We use Google Analytics exclusively with anonymized data to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. You can disable cookie storage through your browser settings; however, note that doing so may prevent you from being able to use all features of this website.

You can choose to prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie (including the IP address) and data related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by clicking here to download and install the available browser plugin.

You can also prevent capture by Google Analytics by clicking here and following the instructions to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this site.

To learn more about Google Analytics’ terms of use and privacy information, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.


Facebook Pixel

This website uses “Facebook Pixel”, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, and Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This makes it possible for Facebook to recognize the users of our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (“Facebook Ads”). We strive to display Facebook Ads primarily to those users who have shown interest in our website. With the help of Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes.

Facebook Pixel enables a direct connection to Facebook when accessing our website and can store a cookie on your device; during a subsequent visit of Facebook, the visit of our offer is noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook’s data usage policy. Learn more about Facebook’s data use policy.

Click here to object to Facebook Pixel capture and the use of your data for the display of Facebook Ads.


Cookies

Cookies are used to recognize and store temporary data. We use cookies as part of our legitimate interest in determining the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers convenient and efficient for you. Some cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed but remain stored on your computer and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site. These permanent cookies are limited to the storage of an identification number. Your name, IP address, or other data will not be stored. Creation of a single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. You can set your browser to inform you about the storage of cookies, to allow cookies only in individual cases, to accept cookies for certain cases or to generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can also delete the cookies from the hard disk of your device at any time. The use of our offers is generally also possible without cookies. However, disabling or deleting cookies may limit the functionality of this website and you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent.


Integration of third-party data

This site incorporates YouTube platform videos as well as maps via the “Google Maps” service by third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube or Google gets access to your IP address and can set their own cookies.

You can find YouTube’s terms of service and privacy information here and here.

You can prevent data capture through YouTube or Google Maps by changing the appropriate settings here.


7. Accessing Your Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of Your Personal Information held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to Your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@alpiniainstitute.com. 

 

8. Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on Your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve Your experience of Our Site. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy in the Appendix to this document.

9. Cookies

Cookies are used to recognize and store temporary data. We use cookies as part of our legitimate interest in determining the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers convenient and efficient for you. Some cookies are not deleted when the browser is closed but remain stored on your computer and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site. These permanent cookies are limited to the storage of an identification number. Your name, IP address, or other data will not be stored. Creation of a single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. You can set your browser to inform you about the storage of cookies, to allow cookies only in individual cases, to accept cookies for certain cases or to generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can also delete the cookies from the hard disk of your device at any time. The use of our offers is generally also possible without cookies. However, disabling or deleting cookies may limit the functionality of this website and you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent.

 

10. Integration of third-party data

This site incorporates YouTube platform videos as well as maps via the “Google Maps” service by third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube or Google gets access to your IP address and can set their own cookies.

You can find YouTube’s terms of service and privacy information here and here.

You can prevent data capture through YouTube or Google Maps by changing the appropriate settings here.


11. Integration of third-party data

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

Right to information

If we process personal information about you, you have the right to information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of such personal data, the retention period, your rights in this matter, and the origin of the personal data, as well as the existence of automated decision-making.


Data portability

You have the right to request the transmission of the information you provided us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format. You have the right to have personal data transmitted directly to a responsible party by us, as far as this is technically feasible.


Correction and deletion

You are entitled to demand the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data. You are entitled to demand the deletion of personal data, provided that the processing of the data is not lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part against the deletion.

 

Restriction of processing

You are entitled to demand the restriction of the processing of your data.

 

Data portability

You have the right to request the transmission of the information you provided us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format. You have the right to have personal data transmitted directly to a responsible party by us, as far as this is technically feasible.

 

Objection

At any time, for any reason, you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object, we will not process your personal information unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. In case of objection to the processing for advertising purposes, we will cease processing for this purpose in any case.

 

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, if your privacy rights are violated.


Contact

In order to exercise your rights with regard to the data processed by us, please contact us, email: info@alpiniainstitute.com, Tel: +41 81 720 23 23.